NCDOT Work Code

Start Your Search

A. * required field

Construction
Work Code
Sort By Code
List is sorting...
Sort By Name
List is sorting...
Code Name
000050 HAULING (EXCEPT ASPHALT)
000055 HAULING (ASPHALT)
000060 ASPHALT/CONCRETE SAW CUTTING
000075 ROCK SLOPE STABILIZATION
000080 NOISE WALLS
000099 OTHER
000200 CLEARING AND GRUBBING
000205 SEALING NON-ENVIRONMENTAL WELLS
000210 BUILDING REMOVAL AND DEMOLITION
000220 BLASTING
000225 ROADWAY GRADING AND EXCAVATION
000310 PIPE INSTALLATION
000411 DRILLED PIERS FOR BRIDGES
000421 CONCRETE STRUCTURES (BOX CULVERTS)
000422 CONCRETE STRUCTURES (BRIDGES)
000423 GROOVING BRIDGE FLOORS
000425 REINFORCING STEEL (PLACING AND TYING)
000440 STEEL STRUCTURES (BRIDGES)
000442 PAINTING STEEL STRUCTURES
000460 CONCRETE BARRIER BRIDGE RAIL
000501 CHEMICAL SOIL STABILIZATION
000520 AGGREGATE BASE COURSE
000560 SHOULDER CONSTRUCTION
000607 MILLING ASPHALT PAVEMENTS
000610 ASPHALT CONCRETE PLANT MIX PAVEMENTS
000654 ASPHALT CONCRETE PLANT MIX, PAVEMENT REPAIR
000657 CRACK AND JOINT SEAL (ASPHALT PAVEMENT)
000659 MICROSURFACING AND SLURRY SEAL
000660 AST - CHIP SEAL
000665 MILLED RUMBLE STRIPS
000670 MECHANICAL APPLICATION HIGH FRICTION SURFACE TREATMENT
000671 HAND APPLICATION HIGH FRICTION SURFACE TREATMENT
000710 CONCRETE PAVEMENT
000711 CONCRETE PAVEMENT REPAIR
000712 SAWING AND SEALING JOINTS
000713 DIAMOND GRINDING
000801 CONSTRUCTION SURVEYING
000825 INCIDENTAL CONCRETE CONSTRUCTION
000830 BRICK MASONRY CONSTRUCTION
000840 MINOR DRAINAGE STRUCTURES (DROP INLETS, CATCH BASINS, ETC)
000846 CURB AND GUTTER/SHOULDER BERM GUTTER
000848 SIDEWALK, DRIVEWAYS, AND WHEELCHAIR RAMPS
000862 GUARDRAIL INSTALLATION
000865 GUIDERAIL INSTALLATION
000866 FENCE INSTALLATION
000900 PERMANENT SIGNING
001072 WELDING
001105 WORK ZONE TRAFFIC CONTROL DEVICES
001110 WORK ZONE SIGNS- GROUND AND BARRICADE MOUNTED
001204 SYMBOLS, CHARACTERS, MARKERS - NON-TRUCK LONG LINES
001206 PAVEMENT MARKINGS - PAINT
001207 PAVEMENT MARKINGS - THERMOPLASTIC
001208 PAVEMENT MARKINGS - POLYUREA
001209 PAVEMENT MARKINGS - COLD APPLIED PLASTIC
001210 PAVEMENT MARKINGS - EPOXY
001251 PAVEMENT MARKERS
001400 ROADWAY LIGHTING
001407 WOOD POLE INSTALLATION
001510 WATER/SEWER LINE INSTALLATION
001601 STREAM RESTORATION AND CONSTRUCTION
001605 TEMPORARY SILT FENCE
001630 SILT DETENTION DEVICE (SILT BASIN)
001651 SELECTIVE TREE REMOVAL/TRIMMING
001660 SEEDING AND MULCHING
001670 LANDSCAPE PLANTING
001700 TRAFFIC SIGNALS AND ITS
001730 UTILITY INSTALLATION/REMOVAL: FIBER OPTIC CABLE
001740 METAL POLE INSTALLATION
002005 DIRECTIONAL BORING/DIRECTIONAL DRILLING
002010 UTILITY INSTALLATION/REMOVAL: GAS
002020 UTILITY INSTALLATION/REMOVAL: POWER/ELECTRICITY
002030 UTILITY INSTALLATION/REMOVAL: TELEPHONE
002040 UTILITY INSTALLATION/REMOVAL: CABLE TELEVISION
003010 RETAINING WALLS (CANTILEVER)
003015 RETAINING WALLS (MSE)
003020 RETAINING WALLS (ANCHORED)
003030 DRILLED PIERS FOR METAL POLES
003040 CONTAMINATED MATERIALS REMOVAL
003045 DRILLING FOR GEOENVIRONMENTAL INVESTIGATIONS
003050 DRILLING FOR GEOTECHNICAL INVESTIGATIONS
003060 PILE DRIVING ANALYZER (PDA)
003065 CROSSHOLE SONIC LOGGING (CSL)
003070 NON-DESTRUCTIVE FOUNDATION TESTING
003080 FOUNDATION TESTING
003100 MICROPILES
003110 CONTINUOUS FLIGHT AUGER (CFA) PILES
003120 VIBRATION & NOISE MONITORING
003125 STRUCTURE MOVEMENT MONITORING
003130 GROUND IMPROVEMENT METHODS
003135 SUBSURFACE GROUTING
004000 REST AREA, ETC. - BUILDING, FRAMING
004010 REST AREA, ETC. - PLUMBING
004020 REST AREA, ETC. - MECHANICAL (HVAC)
004030 REST AREA, ETC. - ELECTRICAL
004040 REST AREA, ETC. - MASONRY
004080 REST AREA, ETC. - DOORS AND WINDOWS
004090 REST AREA, ETC. - CARPET
004100 REST AREA, ETC. - TILE
004110 REST AREA, ETC. - TOILET ACCESSORIES
004120 REST AREA, ETC. - TOILET PARTITIONS
004130 REST AREA, ETC. - SIGNS (INSIDE THE BUILDING)
004140 REST AREA, ETC. - PAINTING
004150 REST AREA, ETC. - IRRIGATION/LAWN SPRINKLER SYSTEMS
004180 REST AREA, ETC. - WELL DRILLING
004190 REST AREA, ETC. - BUILDING MOVERS
004510 WEIGH STATION - WEIGH-IN-MOTION
004520 WEIGH STATION - TRANSPONDER READERS
005010 RAIL - TRACK CONSTRUCTION
005020 RAIL - GRADE CROSSING SIGNAL SYSTEMS
005030 RAIL - TRAIN CONTROL SIGNAL AND COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS
005040 RAIL - RAILROAD ELECTRICAL TRACTION SYSTEMS
005050 RAIL - TRACK MAINTENANCE/REHABILITATION
005060 RAIL - TIMBER STRUCTURES (BRIDGE)
005070 RAIL - RAILROAD SIGNAGE
005080 RAIL - AT-GRADE CROSSING SURFACES
005090 RAILROAD RIGHT-OF-WAY PRIME CONTRACTOR
006000 DISASTER DEBRIS REMOVAL
006010 CUT AND SHOVE
008010 AIRFIELD CONCRETE PAVING
008020 AIRFIELD ASPHALT PAVING
008060 AIRFIELD LIGHTING, SIGNAGE AND NAVIGATION AIDS
008070 AIRFIELD ELECTRONICS FOR NAVIGATION AIDS
008080 AIRFIELD HANGARS/METAL BUILDINGS
008100 AIRFIELD MARKINGS
008130 AIRFIELD FUEL FARMS
009100 VESSEL CONSTRUCTION (FERRY)
009101 VESSEL REPAIR (FERRY)
009200 DOCK/PIER CONSTRUCTION
016607 MOWING
   Click to show/hide additional search options



Click a highway division in the state map to view the counties in that division.

 

Select Number Click to see Division 1 county list (Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hertford, Hyde, Martin, Northampton, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell, Washington) Click to see Division 2 county list (Beaufort, Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Pamilco, Pitt) Click to see Division 3 county list Brunswick, Duplin, New Hanover, Onslow, Pender, Sampson) Click to see Division 4 county list Edgecombe, Halifax, Johnston, Nash, Wayne, Wilson) Click to see Division 5 county list Durham, Franklin, Granville, Person, Vance, Wake, Warren) Click to see Division 6 county list Bladen, Columbus, Cumberland, Harnett, Robeson) Click to see Division 7 county list Alamance, Caswell, Guilford, Orange, Rockingham) Click to see Division 8 county list Chatham, Hoke, Lee, Montgomery, Moore, Randolph, Richmond, Scotland) Click to see Division 9 county list Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Rowan, Stokes) Click to see Division 10 county list Anson, Cabarrus, Mecklenburg, Stanly, Union) Click to see Division 11 Counties Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Caldwell, Surry, Watauga, Wilkes, Yadkin) Click to see Division 12 county list Alexander, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Iredell, Lincoln) Click to see Division 13 county list Buncombe, Burke, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Rutherford, Yancey) Click to see Division 14 county list Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Polk, Swain, Transylvania)